The exceptions for disclosure provided in the UIPA are not mandatory withholding requirem
[…] The exceptions for disclosure provided by the UIPA are not mandatory withholding requirements. An agency has the authority to disclose records at its discretion, even when the frustration exception may allow it to withhold certain documents. OIP Op. Ltr. No. 04-12 at 3 n.3. The UIPA was enacted with the intent that there be a presumption of openness. Government records should only be withheld when absolutely necessary.
[a]n agency must compile information in response to a UIPA request if it is “readily retrievable.” Section 92F-11(c), HRS, states that, “[u]nless the information is readily retrievable in the form in which it is requested, an agency shall not be required to prepare a compilation or summary of its records.” Thus, even if an agency does not maintain a specific list of information requested, the agency would be required to compile a list if it is readily retrievable given the agency’s programming capabilities.
OIP Op. Ltr.