OUR ADVOCACY
[…] According to OIP, “the agency must generally provide a copy of that government record in the format requested by the public, unless doing so might significantly risk damage, loss, or destruction of the original record.”  E.g.OIP Op. Ltr. No. 01-03 at 9-10 (database of inmate data must be disclosed in requested format). OIP has further opined that

[a]n agency must compile information in response to a UIPA request if it is “readily retrievable.” Section 92F-11(c), HRS, states that, “[u]nless the information is readily retrievable in the form in which it is requested, an agency shall not be required to prepare a compilation or summary of its records.” Thus, even if an agency does not maintain a specific list of information requested, the agency would be required to compile a list if it is readily retrievable given the agency’s programming capabilities.

OIP Op. Ltr.